Category winners announced for 2012 National Awards for Local Government - 19 April 2012 Posted on May 15, 2012

 

19 April 2012
SC042/2012

Federal Minister for Local Government Simon Crean today announced the category winners of the 2012 National Awards for Local Government.

The 27 category winners were judged by independent judging panels and include 11 winners from small councils with fewer than 15,000 rateable properties.

"I congratulate each of this year's category winners on their success," Mr Crean said.

"The quality of the 2012 entries has been extremely high and has showcased the vast array of creative and innovative projects our local councils are rolling out all around Australia.

"The National Awards for Local Government are designed to recognise and reward local councils for their important work in supporting their local communities.

"In 2012, local councils were given the opportunity to enter a number of new categories including Active Arts, Energy Smart, Excellence in Road Safety, Improving Services to Remote Communities, Innovation in Natural Resource Management, Land-Use Planning, Rural and Remote Health and Strength in Diversity.

"The National Awards are an important plank of the partnership with local government and recognise the critical role of local governments in making our communities more productive, liveable and sustainable.

"Local government helps to underpin location-based solutions tailored to the specific needs and strengths of particular regions. 

"It is important for us as a nation to tap into local input to develop creative solutions to address emerging social, economic and environmental issues.

"The National Awards for Local Government recognise some of the innovative ways in which councils are approaching the issues facing local government. It encourages them to continue to work together and share good practice to improve their capacity to find unique local solutions for common problems."

The category winners announced today will now be considered for the overall 2012 National Award for Excellence in Local Government.

In coming weeks an independent panel will again assess the category winners and determine which will receive a 2012 Award for Excellence.

The recipients of the 2012 National Award for Excellence in Local Government will be announced at a special presentation in late June.

Information about the National Awards for Local Government can be found at www.regional.gov.au


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Contacts
Minister Crean's office: Glen Atwell 0403 949 599

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

National Awards for Local Government 2012 category winners

Active Arts

Sponsored by the Office for the Arts, Australian Government Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

•Winner: Sunshine Coast Regional Council, QLD - Sunshine Coast Council's Green Art.
•Small Council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Meander Valley Council, TAS - STUDIO BE.
•Commended: Cairns Regional Council, QLD - Imagine Cairns; King Island Council, TAS - Cape Wickham Lighthouse 150th Anniversary Celebrations.
Asset and Financial Management

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

•Winner: The Hills Shire Council, NSW - Electronic Work Order System and Portal.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Towong Shire Council, VIC - Insight 360 - Performance through Measurement.
•Commended: Gold Coast City Council, Logan City Council and Redlands City Council, QLD - Long Term Pavement Performance Study for SEQ.
Energy Smart

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

•Winner: Shire of Peppermint Grove, Town of Cottesloe and Town of Mosman Park, WA - The Grove.
•Commended: Byron Shire Council, NSW - Sustainability Services Program; City of Melbourne, VIC - 1200 Buildings Program.
Engaging and Strengthening Indigenous Communities

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

•Winner: Clarence Valley Council, NSW - Fresh Start.
•Commended: Roper Gulf Shire Council, NT - Roper Gulf Shire Youth Services; Victoria Daly Shire Council, NT - RIBs and Recreation Combine.
Excellence in Alcohol Management

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Health and Ageing

•Winner: Stonnington City Council, VIC - Reducing Alcohol Related Harm In Chapel Street.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Kempsey Shire Council, NSW - Integrated Alcohol Management Strategy.
Excellence in Road Safety

Sponsored by the National Road Safety Council

•Winner: Lismore City Council, NSW - Drive To Conditions.
•Commended: City of Stirling, WA - City of Stirling Child Car Restraint Program; Port Stephens Council, NSW - Port Stephens En Mass.
Improving Services to Remote Communities

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

•Winner: Cardinia Shire Council, VIC - Portable Playgroups the PlayStart Way.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Barkly Shire Council, NT - Barkly Shire Council Animal Health Program.
Innovation in Natural Resource Management

Sponsored by the Australian Government Departments of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, and Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

•Winner: Great Lakes Council, NSW - Great Lakes Water Quality Improvement Plan and Implementation.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale, WA - "Healthy Habitats" biodiversity stewardship program helps integrate management of natural areas.
•Commended: Brisbane City Council, QLD - Brisbane City Council's 2 Million Trees project 2008-2012; Clarence Valley Council, NSW - Building Innovative NRM Partnerships - A Success Story on the Nth Coast of NSW.
 Innovative Infrastructure Development

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Infrastructure and Transport

•Winner: Frankston City Council, VIC, - FrankstonTV - Australia's 1st community driven YouTube network.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Golden Plains Shire Council, VIC - Visit Golden Plains Tourism Smartphone / Tablet App and Website Digital Infrastructure Project.
•Commended: District Council of Mount Remarkable, SA - Innovation and Simplicity in Water Saving: Modular Covers for Community Wastewater Management Scheme; Wingecarribee Shire Council, NSW - Southern Regional Livestock Exchange Roof Project.
Land-Use Planning - Addressing Disaster Risk and Enhancing Resilience

Sponsored by the Australian Government Attorney-General's Department

•Winner: Lockyer Valley Regional Council, QLD - Lockyer Valley Regional Council: Strengthening Grantham Project.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Northern Grampians Shire Council, VIC - Landslide planning for Halls Gap township.
•Commended: Brisbane City Council, QLD - Brisbane City Council's land-use planning response to the January 2011 Brisbane River flood; Wyong Shire Council, NSW - Wyong Shire Coastal Zone Management Plan.
Promoting Reconciliation

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

•Winner: Wellington Shire Council, VIC - Deadly in Gippsland conference 2011 - Promoting Reconciliation through Deep Listening in Action.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): East Arnhem Shire Council, NT - Many Voices, One Journey.
•Commended: City of Yarra, VIC - Stories Around the Fire.
Regional Collaborations

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

•Winner: Clarence Valley Council, NSW - Clarence Valley Industry Education Forum.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Indigo Shire Council, VIC - NERDS - North East Regional Development Scheme.
•Commended: Blayney Shire Council, Cabonne Council and Orange City Council, NSW - Sustainable Collections Project; Gold Coast City Council, QLD - Gold Coast City Council Sports Fusion Project.
Rural and Remote Health

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Health and Ageing

•Winner: Gladstone Regional Council, QLD - Gladstone Regional Council Discovery Coast Community Health Service.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Cooma-Monaro Shire Council, NSW - 'Check it Out' Program and related initiatives.
•Commended: Gunnedah Shire Council, NSW - Liveable Communities Survey.
Strength in Diversity

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Citizenship

•Winner: Moreland City Council, VIC - CALDCOM Storyboards.
•Commended: Cardinia Shire Council, VIC - Building Harmony in the Cardinia Growth Corridor.
Women in Local Government

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

•Winner: Shire of Denmark, WA - Retention & Attraction of Women in Local Government.
•Commended: Tiwi Islands Shire Council, NT - Tiwi Local Government Women as Leaders.
Youth Engagement and Participation

Sponsored by the Australian Government Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

•Winner: Gympie Regional Council, QLD - The Noise Magazine.
•Small council winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Mid Murray Council, SA - Fun 4 YOUth.
•Commended: City of Unley, SA - Unley Young Writers' Group; Isaac Regional Council, QLD - Isaac Regional Council Youth Ambassador Program.

Comments:

 
© 2017 Regional Development Australia Gold Coast. All rights reserved.